Jeweller, Artist & Illustrator
Cart 0

Privacy

Privacy

This privacy notice provides you privacy rights of our online visitors and understand the importance of securing personal data through your use of our site at www.sarahmadsen.co.uk and www.sarahmadsen.com including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a piece of Jewellery or Artwork or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
Sarah Madsen reserves the right to occasionally make changes to our privacy policy. These update on our policies will be on the Website and your continued use of the Website after such changes shall indicate your consent to such varied terms.

You can visit our website without providing any personal information.

By visiting the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the other terms and conditions on the www.sarahmadsen.co.uk and www.sarahmadsen.com
Our Contact Details
Sarah Madsen Arts
sazmadsenart@yahoo.com
Coblands, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire PE13 3BF
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate that you would contact us first if there is an issue so that we can try to resolve it for you.
It’s vital that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time if your personal information changes by emailing us at sazmadsenart@yahoo.com
Why we would collect your personal information.
For Order processing
Commissioned work
Delivery of Product
Payment authorisation and billing
Product promotions/offers
Website improvements
For marketing of Information on Fairs/Events and Courses

At any time, you can request that Sarah Madsen Arts amends or deletes any personal information we hold about you and we will deal with such request promptly.

Your personal information we will use to send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission by submitting your personal details.

We may collect non-personal data about use of the website for administration purposes. For example, pages visited, times and volume of use of the services as well as Traffic Data. This includes logs, details of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar systems data, allowing Sarah Madsen Arts to review and improve our services to you.
We do not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes.
Marketing communications
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:
A) Requested information from us or purchased goods, services or attended a course with us.
Or
B) If you provided us with your details and agreed at point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
You can see more regarding these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see below.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
Your Legal Rights.
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
Request access to your personal data.
Request correction of your personal data.
Request erasure of your personal data.
Object to processing of your personal data.
Request restriction of processing your personal data.
Request transfer of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent.

Third Party Links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
Cookies

These are pieces of information a website can send to your computer for record keeping purposes.
Sarah Madsen Arts may use cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests.

They allow us to see which web pages are visited and for how often. It helps make our website more user friendly and to give you a better experience when you return to the website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them. However, your visit to our website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items.

Online Security

Sarah Madsen Arts through various website such as Shopify, FineArtsOnline, Etsy, Paypal etc uses appropriate security information to help protect the information you give us and to ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure.

Sarah Madsen Arts may also check your personal information with credit agencies to prevent fraud. Such checks may be recorded by such agencies. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

To Unsubscribe

When you register with www.sarahmadsen.co.uk or www.sarahmadsen.com we will provide you with a link to the Privacy Policy and the Consent Button for the collection of your personal data.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service to which you have registered. Any e-mail we send you will contain an automated ‘unsubscribe’ link so that you can decide to not receive any further emails from us.

Should you choose to have your name and personal data completely removed from our database please send an email to sazmadsenart@yahoo.com or write to us at the above address. After such a request is received, we will remove all personal data that we are not required to maintain for any reason.

By visiting www.sarahmadsen.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.